Privacy policy

Privacy Policy for the Swedish Chamber of Commerce in The Netherlands

This privacy policy provides you with comprehensive information on how we handle personal data with reference to the General Data Protection Regulation.

Background
Your personal integrity is important to us. We want you to feel comfortable that we handle your personal information in a responsible manner, regardless of the purpose for your contact with us. This privacy policy provides you with comprehensive information on how we handle personal data with reference to the General Data Protection Regulation.
The Swedish Chamber of Commerce only processes personal data for the purpose of the legitimate interests of The Swedish Chamber of Commerce or consent given by the data subject.

What information do we collect?
Depending on the services and functionalities that are used, we can process the following personal identifiable information:
a. Name;
b. Email;
c. Phone number.

Why do we collect this information?
If you visit us online and choose to become a member, subscribe to our newsletter or sign up for one of our events, the information we save will be limited to necessary information such as your name, email and phone number. We do this to handle your desire to register with us as well as to improve usability. We do not require you to register or provide personal information to access the information and material on our website. However, if you register, you will receive information about activities, reports and events that are within the same interest category.
We will only process your personal data the purposes for which you have provided them to us, with your consent of if we are obliged to do so by law.

What is legitimate interest?
When we use the legal basis of legitimate interest, it means that the processing is necessary to meet our legitimate interest. For example, to provide you with information about our services, subscriptions or events. It may also be that we want to follow up on your visit to one of our meetings or events. Another legitimate interest is to keep our invitations, mailing and services as relevant as possible for you. Our purpose is to provide you with service in the form of relevant communication and relevant and personalized offers. For the legal basis a judgement is always made between the interest of the Swedish Chamber of Commerce usage of personal data and the individual’s interest in protecting their personal data.
The Chamber of Commerce ensures that the processing of your personal data is safe and in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

What is consent?
Consent, according to the Personal Data Act, is a voluntary and clear volition through which, after receiving information, the registered person accepts the processing of personal data about themselves. As of May 25, 2018, we may explicitly ask you to give consent when you sign up as a member or register for an event. This will mean that you can still receive invitations to various events and networks, news about reports, newsletters and member information via either mail or email.
You can revoke your consent or change your preferences as to what you are interested in at any time by contacting us. You are always free to access, correct, remove or contest the personal information that the Chamber of Commerce has about you by contacting us.

How do we collect personal data?

Subscriptions
If you choose to sign up for our newsletters, you need to provide your e-mail address which The Swedish Chamber of Commerce needs to fulfil your wish. We will continue to store your email address until you decide to unsubscribe from the newsletters.

Member Organization
In order to be able to participate and take part of all the reports, events and other services offered by the Swedish Chamber of Commerce, we invite companies to become members. For each member company, we need at least one contact person. When applying for membership with us, we need personal information such as, name, email and telephone number. This personal data is used to keep you as a member company informed of what is happening at the Chamber of Commerce, as well as for sending information, invitations and newsletters. We will save your information as long as the information is required to meet the purposes for which the data was originally collected for, or if required, according to the Accounting Act.

Photo, video and sound recordings
When attending any of our events, lunches, seminars, training sessions, meetings or the like, we may record or photograph the event and participants. This means that you as a participant may be present in audio and video recordings or photographs. The Chamber of Commerce deals with this information in various ways and it may also be published. The Chamber of Commerce will not publish names or photos, audio or video recordings with participants who have a prominent role without the consent of the participant.

How is the data that has been collected used?

Handling of previously registered data
For member companies, contact persons, and event participants registered before May 25, 2018, the Chamber of Commerce has complied with the Data Protection Ordinance (GDPR) Article 6, paragraph 1 (f), regarding the continued handling of personal data.
We may share personal identifiable information with companies within the Swedish Chamber of Commerce in The Netherlands network. We may also share information with service providers that we have hired to perform services on our behalf. These service providers may accesses identifiable information about our visitors if necessary to perform tasks for us but they are not permitted to use or disclose the information except if required to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

Who can we share your personal information with?
The Swedish Chamber of Commerce in The Netherlands does not sell your personal information to anyone, and of course we do not share your personal information with just anyone either. As mentioned earlier, however, we may, in some cases, share your personal information with selected third parties. If this happens, we ensure that the transfer is done safely, which preserves your privacy. Below are categories of recipients that we can share your information with:

Collaborators used for example when the Swedish Chamber of Commerce in The Netherlands releases reports and press releases. The Chamber of Commerce, which is a meeting place with many seminars, networking meetings and events, uses your information to invite and inform you about ourselves.
System suppliers for business systems and errands. In order to carry out our assignments and services, we store your data for example in our business system (a system that manages our members and contacts).
Suppliers of printing and distribution. We may also share information about you with suppliers that provide print and distribution.

Storage and storage time
Personal data are stored by the Swedish Chamber of Commerce for the time necessary for the purposes specified above. It may be stored as long as it is necessary to be able to perform what we promised you under our agreements or due to other commitments. It may also be stored as long as required by law or government order. The Swedish Chamber of Commerce in The Netherlands also takes reasonable steps to keep the personal data being processed up to date and to delete inaccurate and otherwise incorrect or redundant personal data. We at the Swedish Chamber of Commerce have ongoing routines that ensure that we do not store unnecessary data about you and that we minimize storage time to the greatest degree we can.

Where do we process your personal information?
The Swedish Chamber of Commerce in The Netherlands and our suppliers and partners generally handle your personal information within the EU / EEA. In cases where personal data are processed outside the EU / EEA, we ensure that our suppliers and partners respect the same level of security and protection as applied in the EU / EEA.

Third party websites
Our website may contain (a number of) hyperlinks that lead to websites that are maintained by third parties. We cannot accept any responsibility for the content of these websites and for the way in which these websites deal with your data. Read the privacy policy, if present, of the website you are visiting.

Your rights with respect to your personal data
If you have questions regarding our handling of your personal information or if you want to execute any of your rights related to the handling of personal data you are welcome to contact us at the Chamber of Commerce according to the information below:
You may contact us at info@swedishchamber.nl and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
Data-handlers contact information:
The Swedish Chamber of Commerce is responsible for handling personal data.
Swedish Chamber of Commerce, KvK 40409663,
De Ruijterkade 5, 1013 AA Amsterdam.
Tel: 020 320 3226
Email: info@swedishchamber.nl

If you have any complaints about our processing of your personal data please contact us at info@swedishchamber.nl. If that doesn’t solve your complaints, you can, of course, always contact the Dutch supervisory authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or the competent court in the Netherlands.

Patrons